Programs

Training Program

Dean of Students: TBD

Associate Dean of Students: Pavel Snejnevski, Ph.D.

Dean of Faculty: Bernhard Seubert, Ph.D.

Associate Dean of Faculty: TBD

Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Treatment Program

Director: Lana Fishkin, M.D.

Administrator: Toni Maeck

Supervision Program

Director: Thomas Campbell, M.D.

Administrator: Maria Gibson

Admissions Committee

Chair:  Glenn Mowbray, Psy.D.

Co-Chair: Elise Snyder, M.D.

Members: Audrey Brockner, LCSW, Matthew Elgart, Ph.D., Robert Gordon, Ph.D., Lewis Kirshner, M.D., Xiaolu Hsi, Ph.D. 

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Dagnija Tenne, Ph.D.

Chair Years 1 & 2: Barbara Katz, M.D.

Chair Years 3 & 4: TBD

Student Member: LONG Xiaofeng (Azalea)

Administrator: Toni Maeck

Newsletter Committee

Editor-in-Chief: Karyne Messina, Ph.D.

Production Editor: Bonnie Evans

Movie Night Committee

Co-Chairs: Neal Spira, M.D. & Jacky Song

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Analytic Applicants Committee

Co-Chairs: Emanuele Prosepe, Ph.D. & Belinda Torres, Ph.D.

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Infant Observation Program

Chair: TBD

Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Supervision Training Program

Chair: Karen Gennaro, M.D.

Co-Chair: Margaret Yard, Ph.D.

Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Teacher Apprentice Program

Chair: Audrey Brockner, LCSW

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Progression Committee

Chair: Bernhard Seubert, Ph.D.

Co-Chair: Elise Snyder, M.D.

Members: Eileen Beirich, PsyD. (on leave), Matthew Elgart, Ph.D., Susan Herman, Ph.D., Lewis Kirshner, M.D.

Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Special Lecture Series

Chair: Robert Gordon, Ph.D.

Administrator: Toni Maeck

Tour Committee

Director: James Pearl, Ph.D.

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Tour Presentations Subcommittee

Chair: Ira Moses, M.D.

APsaA Discussion Group

Co-Chairs: Lana Fishkin, M.D. & Elise Snyder, M.D.

Administrator: Tiffany Bryant

Dim Sum Committee

Chair: Thomas Campbell, M.D.

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Scholarship and Loan Committee

Chair: Rose Latino, Ph.D.

Administrator: Bonnie Evans

 

Standing Committees

Research Committee

Chair: Robert Gordon, Ph.D.

Members: Jonathan Cohen, Ph.D., Denise Newman, Ph.D., Maurice Preter, M.D., Stefanie Speanburg, Ph.D., Ren Zhenglia, M.D.

Administrator: Tiffany Bryant

Ethics Committee

Chairs: Susan Shively, M.D.

Members: Ralph Fishkin, D.O.,

 Fred Levine, Ph.D., YU Guo Yu (Jade)

Translation Committee (On Hiatus)

Chair: XU Jianqin (Jane)

American Members: Barbara Katz, M.D., Elise Snyder, M.D., Dagnija Tenne, Ph.D.

Chinese Members: PENG Chenjun, YAN Wenhua, ZHUANG Li (River) 

CAPAINCHINA Leadership

President/Finance: YU Guoyu (Jade)

Vice President: WU Qian(Shirley)

Secretary: DING Jiewei (Cecilia)

Training Department: LI Ning, LAN Wei (Vera), SZE Yee Tak (Maranda)

Academic Department: WU Qian (Shirley)

Operation Department: Wechat official account - WU Qian (Shirley)

                                    Website, yellow page - DING Jiewei (Cecilia) 

Legal Department: YU Guoyu (Jade)

New Member: Lan Jing

  CPS contact: Wang Jing 

CAPA Staff Liaison: Maria Gibson

Local Groups

CAPA IN HUBEI, CHINA (CHC)
20 members

Leadership:
LAN Wei (Vera) – Chair
LI Chunfang (Tommy) – Responsible for CHC WeChat

official account
LI Shunmei (Amy)
LIU Ying (Elaine)
WANG Yuan (Nell) – Accountant
ZHANG Yan (Juliet)

 

CAPA SHANGHAI COMMITTEE (CSC)

122 members

Leadership
HU (Danny) – WeChat, Event
DING Jiewei (Cecelia) – Chairman
DING Yueqing – Event
JIN Rui (Melanie) – Finance
WANG Jiayin – Member Registration
WANG Lijie (Tom) – Lecture
ZENG Shujie – WeChat

ALUMNI OF BEIJING CAPA (ABC)
144 members

Leadership
BAN Ying (Ban) – Member
DAI Aifang (Alice) – Public Relations
SZE Yee Tak (Maranda) – Chair
WANG Wei (Ivy)
WANG Yayuan (Joyce)
WU Qian (Shirley) – Committee Member
XIAO Guanglan (Grace) – Chair

 

CAPA International Student Group – CAPA

Leadership
CHEN Fei – Chair
CHEN Huiyi (Sanny) 
– Vice Chair

CAPA SHENZHEN ORGANIZATION (CSO)
48 members (and 25 social members)

Leadership:
FENG Xuehan (Elena) – Committee Member
JIAO Li (Adele) – Committee Member
QIU Min (Jed) – Committee Member
WANG Jieling (Vivi) – Committee Member
WANG Jing (Angela) – Secretary
WANG Jinting (Vonnie) – Committee Member
YANG Zhande (Adder) – Committee Member
YU Gouyu (Jade) – President / Account
ZHENG Jingjing (Ginger) – Committee Member

 

ZHEJIANG**As of June 2021

 

Leadership:
CHEN Lingyan (Linda)- Treasurer
LI Ning (Henry)
MAO Minle (Philip)
SHAN Yujia (Shine) – Chair
ZHANG Yangqing (Daisy) – Treasurer

 

CHENGDU**As of February 2019

 

Leadership:
CHEN Sifan (Cerelia) - Academic Committee Chairman

& Ethics Deputy
HE Song– Committee Member
JIANG Qi Zhuang (Eric) – Committee Member
LI Xu (Gail)– Treasurer
LUO Xinyao (Nancy) – Membership Branch
SHANG Yuan – Cashier
TANG Liu (Letitia)– Secretary
TIAN Ruiqi (Rachel) – Committee Member
WANG Huiying (Diana) – Committee Member
WEI Gen (Grace)– Study Branch
XIE Ling (Lingxie)– Committee Member
YANG Xin (Matthew)– Chairman       
ZHANG Jing (Flora) – Treasurer
ZHANG Jingyan – Committee Member

ZHANG Zhen (Zara)– Academic Seminars
ZHENG Yu – Committee Member